Approx. Rs 450 / KGSGet Latest Price
|Minimum Order Quantity||25 KGS|
|Packaging Type||Drum Packing|
|Melting Point||227 degree|
|Refractive Index||42.39 m3 mol 1|
Item Code: 81-07-2
Approx. Rs 2,000 / KGSGet Latest Price
|Molecular Weight:||1018.421 g/mol|
Approx. Rs 230 / KGSGet Latest Price
*Your information is safe with us.
Approx. Rs 375 / KilogramGet Latest Price
CAS No.: 69-72-7 MF: C7H6O3 Purity: 99.5%
Appearance White or colorless, acicular crystals or a white, crystalline powder
Usage: Medicine of disinfection and antiseptic for dissolving skin cutin hyperplasia and skin mould infection.
Salicylic acid is known for its ability to ease aches and pains and reduce fevers. These medicinal properties, particularly fever relief, have been known since ancient times, and it is used as an anti-inflammatory drug.
Salicylic acid used as preservative (up to 0.5 %) in cosmetic products. At a level up to 1 % in leave-on hair products and up to 2 % salicylic acid is used in leave-on cosmetics products (face and general creams) for its exfoliating and cleansing properties and in rinse-off products (shower gels, shampoos, hair conditioners, make-up removers).
Storage: Dry place in sealed container.